Explore Courses

GRE to GMAT Score Conversion

Updated on 14 February, 2024

upGrad Abroad Team

upGrad Abroad Team

upGrad abroad Editorial Team

gre score conversion to gmat

The Graduate Record Examination (GRE) and the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) are standardized graduate admission tests that ensure students are prepared for advanced levels of education. While some higher education institutes may require both tests, others may accept the converted score if you have taken any of them, i.e., if you have the GRE scores, you can convert them to the GMAT scores. Wondering how? Let us find out how this GRE to GMAT score conversion takes place. 

GRE & GMAT: Exam Sections

Before delving deeper into the GMAT to GRE score conversion, you should have a detailed understanding of the sections of both examinations. The GRE is taken by students worldwide who want to undertake a master's course specializing in a master's degree in business, MBA, Juris Doctor (JD), or other doctoral programs. The GMAT is a popular examination for admissions into management programs worldwide. 
The GRE has three sections, namely Quantitative ability (130-170), Analytical Writing (0-6 in increments of 0.5), and Verbal Ability (130-170). The GMAT Focus Edition (effective from February 1, 2024) has three sections, namely Quantitative Reasoning, Verbal Reasoning, and Data Insights. 

GRE Score to GMAT Conversion Formula

The formula for GRE score conversion to GMAT scores is as follows:

GMAT Total Score = 6.30 *GRE Verbal Reasoning Score + 10.62 * GRE Quantitative Reasoning Score – 2080.75. 

GRE to GMAT Score Conversion Chart

Here is a chart that you can follow: 

GRE Verbal Reasoning ScoreGRE Quant. Reasoning ScoreGRE ScoreGMAT ScoreGMAT Verbal Scaled ScoreGMAT Quant. Scaled Score
1701703408004653
1691693387904552
1681683367804450
1671673347604349
1661663327404248
1651653307304147
1641643287104045
1631633266903944
1621623246703843
1611613226603742
1601603206403641
1591593186203539
1581583166103538
1571573145903437
1561563125703336
1551553105603234
1541543085403133
1531533065203032
1521523045002931
1511513024902829
1501503004702728
1491492984502627
1481482964402526
1471472944202524
1461462924002423
1451452903902322
1441442883702221
1431432863502119
1421422843302018
1411412823201917
1401402803001816
1391392782801714
1381382762701613
1371372742501512
1361362722301511
135135270220149
134134268200138
133133266200127
132132264200116
131131262200104
13013026020093

Comparison of Raw and Scaled Scores

Educational Testing Service (ETS) has already created an option for converting GRE scores to their GMAT equivalents. You will find it here- https://www.ets.org/gre/institutions/abot/mba/comparison_tool

This will help you convert the scores accordingly. Percentile scores are the ones given for the GMAT and GRE score reports. They indicate the percentage of candidates with lower scores than those specified. The percentile scores are the ones to which the raw scores will correspond. 

Recommended Reads:

GMAT EligibilitySyllabus For GMATExam Pattern of GMAT
GMAT Exam Dates 2022GMAT Test Centers in IndiaGMAT Registration
GMAT Results & GMAT ScoresValidity of GMAT ScoreGMAT Preparation Books

Study Abroad Preparation Course

What does the Course include:

  • 12 Weeks of Dedicated Coaching to Build a robust profile for Top 1% Universities
  • SOP & Personal Statements For Academic Writing
  • 25 hours of live online classes with mock tests for IELTS
  • Visa, University Application & Submission
  • Country-specific Support with Education loan Guidance
  • International Faculty Masterclass

Average GRE & GMAT Scores at Leading Business Schools 

Here is a list for your perusal: 

Business SchoolGMAT Score

 
GRE VerbalGRE Quant
Stanford GSB738165165
Wharton School of Business733162162
Chicago Booth School of Business730161163
Kellogg School of Management727162165
Harvard Business School730163164
MIT Sloan School of Management690-760157-168158-169
Yale School of Management730166165

If you are planning to take the GRE or GMAT exams in 2024, understanding the GRE to GMAT score conversion is vital as it will help you better evaluate which exam you should take while applying for your desired study programs.

Recommended Reads:

Harvard University GRE CutoffStanford University GRE Cutoff
GRE Cutoff for US UniversitiesIs GRE Required for Masters in Canada

 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between scores and percentile?

The score is what you get in an examination or subject. The percentile indicates the percentage of the values under specific ones, i.e., the number of people you are ahead of.  If someone gets 90 out of 100 in a subject, this is their score. If your percentile is 90, this means 90 out of every 100 people have lower ranks than you.

Which exam should I opt for-GRE or the GMAT?

Both GMAT and GRE are accepted by leading institutions worldwide. Some institutions prefer GMAT scores, although it only applies to admissions into business schools. It cannot replace GRE, which is also used at business schools.

Do Business schools convert GRE scores into GMAT scores?

Some business schools convert GRE scores to GMAT scores in order to work out equivalent figures and objectively assess applications. This helps in ensuring more scope for candidates without forcing them to take only one test.

What is the good GRE score to get admitted to Top B-schools?

In most cases, a score above 325 (cumulatively in Quant and Verbal) is regarded as sufficient to get admission into leading business schools. For instance, Stanford requires 330 (average), while Chicago Booth needs 324. Wharton requires 324, Harvard requires 327, and Kellogg requires 327.

Important Resources For PTE/SAT/ACT Exam

PTE Examination Eligibility Criteria

There are no specific PTE exam eligibility criteria set by Pearson VUE – the organizers of the test.

PTE Eligibility

PTE Academic Syllabus

PTE syllabus includes various sections such as Speaking and Writing, Reading, and Listening.

PTE Syllabus

PTE Exam Pattern

The PTE exam pattern is designed to test whether candidates can study at international institutions that have English as the main language for instructions.

PTE Exam Pattern

upGrad Abroad Team

upGrad abroad Editorial Team

We are a dedicated team of study-abroad experts, ensuring intensive research and comprehensive information in each of our blogs. With every piece written, we aim at simplifying the overseas education process for all. Our diverse experience as journalists, content writers, editors, content strategists, and marketers helps create the most relevant and authentic blogs for our readers.

See More
referral

Refer Your Friend & Earn upto ₹15000

Help your friend upgrade to a Global Career and earn rewards together.

referral
Disclaimer

The above tips are the Author's experiences. upGrad does not guarantee scores or admissions.