gre score conversion to gmat

GRE to GMAT Score Conversion

Updated on 25 July, 2022
Mrinal Mandal

Mrinal Mandal

Study Abroad Expert

Graduate Record Examination (GRE) and Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) are standardized graduate admission tests that ensure students are prepared for advanced levels of education. GRE is taken by students worldwide who want to undertake a master's course specializing in a master's degree in business, MBA, Juris Doctor (JD), or other doctoral programs. GMAT is a popular examination for admissions into management programs worldwide. 

GRE to GMAT score conversion is crucial for many candidates and universities. Before undertaking the process yourself, you should learn more about the basic conversion details.

Sections

Before delving deeper into the GMAT to GRE score conversion, you should have a detailed understanding of the sections of both examinations. The GRE has three sections, namely Quantitative ability (130-170), Analytical Writing (0-6 in increments of 0.5), and Verbal Ability (130-170). 

The GMAT has four sections, namely Quantitative Reasoning (6-51), Integrated Reasoning (1-8), Verbal Reasoning (6-51), and Analytical Writing Assessment (0-6 in increments of 0.5). 

GRE score to GMAT conversion- Formula

The formula for GRE score conversion to GMAT is the following- 

GMAT Total Score = 6.30 *GRE Verbal Reasoning Score + 10.62 * GRE Quantitative Reasoning Score – 2080.75. 

Comparison of Raw and Scaled Scores

Educational Testing Service (ETS) has already created an option for converting GRE scores to their GMAT equivalents. You will find it here- https://www.ets.org/gre/institutions/abot/mba/comparison_tool

This will help you convert the scores accordingly. Percentile scores are the ones given for the GMAT and GRE score reports. They indicate the percentage of candidates with lower scores than those specified. The percentile scores are the ones to which the raw scores will correspond. 

GRE to GMAT Score Conversion Chart

Here is a chart that you can follow: 

GRE Verbal Reasoning scoreGRE Quant Reasoning scoreGRE ScoreGMAT ScoreGMAT Verbal scaled scoreGMAT Quant scaled score
1701703408004653
1691693387904552
1681683367804450
1671673347604349
1661663327404248
1651653307304147
1641643287104045
1631633266903944
1621623246703843
1611613226603742
1601603206403641
1591593186203539
1581583166103538
1571573145903437
1561563125703336
1551553105603234
1541543085403133
1531533065203032
1521523045002931
1511513024902829
1501503004702728
1491492984502627
1481482964402526
1471472944202524
1461462924002423
1451452903902322
1441442883702221
1431432863502119
1421422843302018
1411412823201917
1401402803001816
1391392782801714
1381382762701613
1371372742501512
1361362722301511
135135270220149
134134268200138
133133266200127
132132264200116
131131262200104
13013026020093

 

Recommended Reads:

GMAT EligibilitySyllabus For GMATExam Pattern of GMAT
GMAT Exam Dates 2022GMAT Test Centers in IndiaGMAT Registration
GMAT Results & GMAT ScoresValidity of GMAT ScoreGMAT Preparation Books

Study Abroad Preparation Course

What does the Course include:

  • 12 Weeks of Dedicated Coaching to Build a robust profile for Top 1% Universities
  • SOP & Personal Statements For Academic Writing
  • 25 hours of live online classes with mock tests for IELTS
  • Visa, University Application & Submission
  • Country-specific Support with Education loan Guidance
  • International Faculty Masterclass

Average GRE vs. GMAT scores at leading business schools 

Here is a list for your perusal: 

Business schoolGMAT Score

 
GRE VerbalGRE Quant
Stanford GSB738165165
Wharton School of Business733162162
Chicago Booth School of Business730161163
Kellogg School of Management727162165
Harvard Business School730163164
MIT Sloan School of Management690-760157-168158-169
Yale School of Management730166165

 

Recommended Reads:

Harvard University GRE CutoffStanford University GRE Cutoff
GRE Cutoff for US UniversitiesIs GRE Required for Masters in Canada

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What is the difference between scores and percentile?

The percentile indicates the percentage of the values under specific ones. The score is what you get in an examination or subject. If someone gets 60 out of 100 in a subject, his/her percentage will be 60%.

Q. Which exam should I opt for-GRE or the GMAT?

Both GMAT and GRE are accepted by leading institutions worldwide. Some institutions prefer GMAT scores, although it only applies to admissions into business schools. It cannot replace GRE, which is also used at business schools.

Q. Do Business schools convert GRE scores into GMAT scores?

Some business schools convert GRE scores to GMAT scores in order to work out equivalent figures and objectively assess applications. This helps in ensuring more scope for candidates without forcing them to take only one test.

Q. What is the good GRE score to get admitted to Top B-schools?

In most cases, a score above 325 (cumulatively in Quant and Verbal) is regarded as sufficient to get admission into leading business schools. For instance, Stanford requires 330 (average), while Chicago Booth needs 324. Wharton requires 324, Harvard requires 327, and Kellogg requires 327.

Important Resources For PTE/SAT/ACT Exam

PTE Examination Eligibility Criteria

There are no specific PTE exam eligibility criteria set by Pearson VUE – the organizers of the test.

PTE Eligibility

PTE Academic Syllabus

PTE syllabus includes various sections such as Speaking and Writing, Reading, and Listening.

PTE Syllabus
0

CHAT WITH US 1

Fast Forward Your Career with study abroad accelerator courses, save upto 20 Lakhs in total cost. Options of multiple countries