GRE Exam Dates for 2021-2022

GRE Exam Dates for 2021-2022

Updated on 21 January, 2022

Mrinal Mandal

Study Abroad Expert

Get Free Consultation

The buzz surrounding GRE exam dates is unmistakable and quite natural. After all, the GRE General Test, conducted by ETS, is the biggest assessment examination in the world for graduate admissions, including law and business programs. Thousands of educational institutions accept the scores in this test for admissions and the Graduate Record Examination (GRE) is taken annually by thousands of aspirants in 160+ countries. ETS has also established more than 1,000 testing centers worldwide for the ease of conducting the examination. ETS has also launched its GRE at Home facility as a response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Students may use Aadhar Cards as identification proof for the test.

GRE exam dates- Where to find them?

The best way to find the GRE exam dates in India or any other country is to visit the official ETS website. You can register for the examination at this link along with finding test centers.

GRE exam dates in India- How to book?

Booking GRE exam dates 2021 is a simple procedure. You can register by paying US$213 (approx. INR 15,700) and providing your valid passport copy or relevant ID. You can register online or via phone, fax, and mail. For registering online, these steps should be followed:

  •     Create your ETS account.
  •     Choose the GRE exam type, i.e. General or Subject Test.
  •     Choose the date for appearing for the examination while coming across your nearest testing center.
  •     Provide all academic information.
  •     Go ahead and pay test charges.

If registering via phone, you can call the RRC (Regional Registration Center) at 91-124-4147700. This is Prometric at Gurgaon in Haryana and ensures that you make this call at least two days prior to the chosen date of testing. A confirmation number, address of the testing center, and reporting time will be given to you after the call. Payments may be done online via credit/debit cards and other options.

GRE exam dates for 2021 in India:

The GRE exam dates in India have been listed below for your perusal. Aspirants should know that the GRE General Test is offered year-round in India, except for public holidays and weekends. GRE at Home test slots are provided seven days every week while appointments may be possible even 24 hours post-registration.

One should remember to book the test date 30 days before the registration deadline.

Here are the GRE exam dates for a Subject Test for all countries, except the US and Puerto Rico:

Exam dates for GRE Subject TestDeadline (Regular)Deadline (Late)Availability of online slot
23rd October 202110th September 202117th September22nd November 2021
9th April 202225th February 20224th March 20229th May 2022

There are a total of 19 GRE centers functioning in the top 11 locations in India with total examination slots standing at 1143 (for General Test) between July and December 2021, as per reports. Here are the testing slots for GRE across multiple Indian locations:

AreaNo. of open centersJulAugSepOctNovDecSlot Count
Ahmedabad182536283436167
Bangalore243452475561253
Chandigarh103476525
Chennai23111718151579
Cochin111355621
Delhi311361094350159
Indore137546429
Jaipur10001449
Kolkata2311122292784
Mumbai483851496057263
Tirupati1211910111154
Cumulative19431771991802682761143

 

GRE exam format:

Aspirants can take the GRE exam in any of the following formats:

  •     Computer-based exam
  •     Paper-based exam

The test consists of three sections, namely, Quantitative Reasoning, Analytical Writing, and Verbal Reasoning.

SectionsPaper-basedComputer-based
Quantitative Reasoning (2 sections)50 questions
Time: 80 minutes
40 questions
Time: 70 minutes
Analytical Writing (1 section in Computer-based exam, 2 in Paper-based exam)Two tasks
Time: 60 minutes
Two tasks
Time: 60 minutes
Verbal Reasoning (2 sections)50 questions
Time: 70 minutes
40 questions
Time: 60 minutes

Get free Consultation for GRE

Phone

What level of study are you looking to go for?

By submitting this form, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Important Exams

Important Resources for GRE